Privacy

SCOPE

This privacy statement applies to member lists, websites, newsletters and list servers operated by NCWSA of AFG, Inc. (NCWSA).


REGISTRATION

Registration is not available on the NCWSA Web site. It is not necessary to register or submit any personal information in order to use the NCWSA web site. Group Registration and all user information are provided to NCWSA for its newsletters and other purposes listed in the NCWSA Bylaws, Guidelines and World Service Office Service Manual. A user may request that information be deleted at any time by notifying the relevant persons. However, information saved for the NCWSA Member list at Assemblies is kept indefinitely.

Back to top


INFORMATION USE

The NCWSA collects information from users in several ways, such as registering a group, making a donation, applying to become an Al-Anon Member Involved in Alateen Service, volunteering to serve in a prison or institution setting and ordering free or purchased materials. The primary reason to collect personal users’ information is to serve the group or the user. User information submitted to NCWSA is used only for the purposes for which it was collected.

Personal financial information in the form of a credit card number and expiration date are collected only on line if a user wishes to make a donation or a purchase online. This information is not collected or maintained by NCWSA when entered online. All online transactions are securely transmitted using SSL encryption.

Back to top


COOKIES, ANALYTICS AND SERVER LOGS

NCWSA.ORG uses cookies. No personally identifiable information is saved in a cookie, and cookies are not used from one session or visit to the next. Our web server host does track aggregate, statistical data about visits to the site for analytic (activity reporting) purposes, and may maintain its own logs about traffic on its servers. These traffic logs, should they exist, are kept separate and apart from any participation or oversight from NCWSA, and NCWSA has no insight into or responsibility for such logs.

Back to top


REFERRAL SERVICES

NCWSA does not use referral services.

Back to top


NEWSLETTERS

If a user wishes to subscribe to the NCWSA newsletters, we ask for contact information, consisting of a name, address, and/or an email address.

Back to top


SHARING

NCWSA may need to share personal information with third parties in limited circumstances. For example, we may release personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf such as:

1) Correcting group addresses at district or Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. databases and 2) Providing information to governmental agencies in order to determine safety of individuals.

Third parties contacted by NCWSA to provide such services are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of this information and are not authorized to use this information for any purpose other than providing services requested by NCWSA.

Back to top


THIRD PARTY INTERMEDIARIES

NCWSA uses various 3rd party transaction services to process online donations. NCWSA may provide the option of receiving certain of its booklets, brochures, and fact sheets by mail through request forms on our Web site. The US Postal Service or private delivery services such as UPS and FedEx ship these materials.

NCWSA will provide these companies only the information they need to deliver the service. These companies and organizations do not share or use personally identifiable information that may be obtained from these transactions for any secondary purposes.Privacy Statement for NCWSA of AFG, Inc., Affirmed July 30, 2010

Back to top


LINKS

NCWSA web sites provide links to other sites. Determination of which outside links to include on NCWSA Web sites is made by a web site committee to ensure that links to sites meet NCWSA standards for accuracy and reliability. Please be aware, however, that NCWSA is not responsible for the policies or privacy practices of web sites maintained by other organizations. We encourage users of the NCWSA web sites to be aware when they leave the NCWSA web sites and to read the privacy policies of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. The principles regarding protecting personal information outlined in this privacy statement apply solely to information collected by NCWSA.

Back to top


OUR COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information on our web site from those we actually know are under the age of 13.

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA, see: www.coppa.org) protects the personal information of children under the age of 13. This applies to individually identifiable information about a child that is collected online, such as full name, home address, email address, telephone number or any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact the child. The Act and Rule also cover other types of information, for example, hobbies, interests and information collected through cookies or other types of tracking mechanisms when they are tied to individually identifiable information. It is important for you to understand this law; we encourage you to read more about COPPA.

Back to top


NOTE TO PARENTS ON OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

NCWSA is committed to providing a safe, secure, and fun online experience for children who visit our web sites. We are dedicated to safeguarding any personal information collected online and to helping parents and children have positive experiences on the Internet. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. A parent or guardian may revoke their consent and ask that information about their child be deleted from the site by contacting our offices via mail (see: address below) or email (website@ncwsa.org ). To do this or to review personal information collected from children, we must verify the identity of the requesting parent. When a parent or guardian revokes consent, we will stop collecting, using, or disclosing information from that child. To respect the privacy of parents, information collected and used for the sole purpose of obtaining verifiable parental consent or providing notice is not maintained in retrievable form by the site if parental consent is not obtained after a reasonable time.

Back to top


NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

Changes to this privacy statement will be posted, with prominent links to the new statement positioned on the NCWSA homepage (http://www.ncwsa.org), and other places NCWSA deems appropriate, so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. NCWSA will use information in accordance with the privacy statement under which the information was collected.

Back to top


LEGAL DISCLAIMER

Though NCWSA makes every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.

Back to top


CONTACTING US

Effective management of our mail list to honor the interests of our contacts is a fundamental principle of our mail communications programs. If users have questions or concerns regarding this statement or wish to be removed from any databases, they should contact us by email